Starting off with Indoor Plants? Try Mother in Law’s Tongue

©BMHPhotographyTheGardener’sNotebook2017Family: ASPARAGACEAE
Scientific name: Sansevieria trifasciata
Common Name: Mother in Law’s Tongue

In the ASPARAGACEAE family is Sansevieria trifasciata also known as the Mother in Law’s Tongue plant. They are a fashionable indoor plant which require little maintenance and can tolerate low light positions in the home. If you are new to growing indoor plants and are wondering which plant is best for you the Mother in Law’s Tongue might be the ideal plant for you.

Until next time happy gardening!
By Bonnie-Marie Hibbs
©BMHPhotographyTheGardener’sNotebook2017

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s