Blogs

Abutilon pictum ‘Redvein Indian Mallow’

G’day everyone,

Flowering in my garden at the moment is this wonderful Abutilon. I was lucky enough to receive a cutting from a work colleague about 6 months ago when I saw it flowering in their garden.  ( Thank you Glenn!)

My little cutting has now grown to a height of 1.5 metres and it is still going! It has been flowering since late May and is still continuously producing more blooms. This variety of abutilon is a rarity and are not commonly seen in garden centers around Victoria. This is a classic example of unusual plants that have been growing in gardens that are over 15-20 years old, and the only way to get your hands on them is to get a cutting.

©BMHPhotographyTheGardener’sNotebook2014

Family: Malvaceae 

Scientific name: Abutilon pictum ‘ Thompsonii ‘ syn. Abutilon striatum 

Common Name: Redvein Indian Mallow, Redvein flowering maple

Abutilon pictum is a large evergreen shrub that has the potential to reach a height of 5 meters with a width of 2-4 metres. The best position is full day sun with rich soil.  Fertilise in september (spring- summer) to get the best possible growth in the warmer months. They are fast growing making them ideal to fill up any spot in the garden.  The foliage resembles those of a maple tree, this is why it is also known as the redvein flowering maple, however, they are not related. The foliage is palmate shaped with aristate tips and is a rich lush green all year round.  Abutilons in general are popular for their pendant bell shaped flowers which usually appear in early Spring and then in mid-late Autumn. But what makes this particular species quite spectacular are the red veins that stand out against the orange petals.  Abutilon pictum is a great way to attract pollinators such as bees, but it is not only the bees that love the showy stamens, but also the butterflies and birds.

 ©BMHPhotographyTheGardener’sNotebook2014

©BMHPhotographyTheGardener’sNotebook2014

By Bonnie-Marie Hibbs

©BMHPhotographyTheGardener’sNotebook2014

2 comments on “Abutilon pictum ‘Redvein Indian Mallow’

  1. Pingback: BOOTS OFF – Blooms of the Redvein Mallow | The Gardener's Notebook

  2. Pingback: BOOTS OFF MONDAY! – Undivided Attention – The Gardener's Notebook

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: